Skip to navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer


Privacy Policy

This Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions of Use) apply to www.brintons.co.uk and any personal data which you may provide to us over the telephone and/or by e-mail.

We are Brintons Carpets Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07749331 and have our registered office at Stourport Road, Kiddermister, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, DY11 7PZ. Our VAT number is 274184350.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 Brintons Carpets Limited is the data controller of any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, on this website, over the telephone and/or by e-mail.

Data Protection and Privacy

We may collect and process data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

• when you contact us on this website, over the telephone and/or by e-mail;

• at the time of registering to use this website; and/or

• by way of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy for further information).

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. Please note we reserve the right to charge the current maximum statutory fee for providing such information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

We intend to manage any information learned about you in an ethical manner. We may use your personal data to:

• ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

• provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;

• notify you about changes to our service.

We will contact you by email about other goods and/or services only if you have consented to this by ticking the relevant tick box on the website.

If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but change your mind later, you may tell us by sending us an e-mail at hotline@brintons.co.uk and/or by clicking the "unsubscribe" link on any marketing e-mail we send to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you, or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

Where we store your information

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to Compliance Officer, Brintons Carpets Limited, Stourport Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, DY11 7PZ.

This Policy is effective as of 6th March 2015.


Added to sample basket

Your basket is full

We allow you to order up to 8 samples.